Go home
Privacy Policy
Support
Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Welcome to Morrison Media!

As part of our mission to help make marketing better for everyone, Morrison Media collects and process information. This Privacy Policy is intended to help you better understand how we collect, use and store your personal information—whether you are a client or whether you’re simply visiting this website. By using any of Morrison Media's Services, or by dealing with a client using Morrison Media’s Services, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and, as applicable, the Morrison Media Terms of Service.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our privacy practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will give you notice of such changes by posting the revised policy on this Website, and where appropriate, by other means. By continuing to use this Website or the Support Service after these changes are posted, you agree to the revised policy.

2. Information from clients

Privacy matters! If you are a client, your customers need to understand how you (and how Morrison Media) collects and processes their personal information as the data controller. Accordingly, if you use the Services, you agree to post an up-to-date and accurate privacy policy on your storefront that complies with the laws applicable to your business. You also agree to obtain consent from your customers for the use and access of their personal information by Morrison Media and other third parties. In addition, if you are collecting any sensitive personal information from your customers (including information relating to medical or health conditions, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership or sexuality), you agree to obtain affirmative, express consent from your customers for the use and access of sensitive personal information by Morrison Media and other third parties.

What information do we collect from clients and why?

  • We collect your name, company name, address, email address, phone number(s) and payment details (for example, your credit card information).
  • We use this information to provide you with our Services; for example, to confirm your identity, contact you, provide you with advertising and marketing, and invoice you. We also use this information to make sure that we comply with legal requirements.
  • We collect data about the Morrison Media websites that you visit. We also collect data about how and when you access our websites, including information about the device and browser you use, your network connection, your IP address, and information about how you browse through the Morrison Media interface.
  • We use this information to give you access to and improve our Services; for example, to make our platform interface easier to use.
  • We collect personal information about your customers that you share with us or that customers provide while shopping or during checkout.
  • We use this information to provide you with our Services and so that you can process orders and better serve your customers.
  • Where we need to verify your identity (for example, if there are concerns around identity theft, or if you call into support and we need to authenticate your account), we may request that you provide us with government-issued identification information.
  • We will also use personal information in other cases where you have given us your express permission.

When do we collect this information?

  • We collect personal information when you sign up for our Services, when you access our Services or otherwise provide us with the information.
  • We also partner with third parties who provide us information about clients or prospective clients, for example to help us screen out clients associated with fraud.

When and why do we share this information with third parties?

  • Morrison Media works with a variety of third parties and service providers to help provide you with our Services and we may share personal information with them to support these efforts.
  • We may also share your information in the following circumstances:
  • to prevent, investigate, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service or any other agreement related to the Services, or as otherwise required by law.
  • to help us conduct marketing and/or advertising campaigns.
  • to conform to legal requirements, or to respond to lawful court orders, subpoenas, warrants, or other requests by public authorities (including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Personal information may also be shared with a company that acquires our business, whether through merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, or other similar transaction or proceeding. If this happens, we will post a notice on our home page.
  • Morrison Media will always ask for your consent before sharing your personal information with third parties for purposes other than those described in this Section 2.
  • Morrison Media is responsible for all onward transfers of personal information to third parties in accordance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

3. Information from customers

What information do we collect from our clients’ customers and why?

  • We collect our clients’ customers’ name, email, shipping and billing address, payment details, company name, phone number, IP address, information about orders you initiate, and information about the device and browser you use.
  • We use this information to provide our clients with the Services, including supporting and processing orders, risk and fraud screening, authentication, and payments. We also use this information to improve our Services.

When do we collect this information?

  • We collect this information when you use or access a store that uses our Services, such as when you visit a client’s site, place an order or sign up for an account on a merchant’s site.

When and why do we share this information with third parties?

  • Morrison Media works with a variety of third parties and service providers to help provide our clients with the Services and we may share personal information with them to support these efforts.
  • We may also share your information in the following circumstances:
  • to prevent, investigate, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service or any other agreement related to the Services, or as otherwise required by law.
  • If the client whose store you visit or access directs us to transfer this information (for example, if they enable a third party app that accesses customer personal information).
  • to conform to legal requirements, or to respond to lawful court orders, subpoenas, warrants, or other requests by public authorities (including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Personal information may also be shared with a company that acquires our business or the business of a merchant whose store you visit or access, whether through merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, or other similar transaction or proceeding.
  • Morrison Media is responsible for all onward transfers of personal information to third parties in accordance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

4. Information from Morrison Media website visitors and support users

What information do we collect and why?

  • As you visit or browse the Morrison Media websites, we collect information about the device and browser you use, your network connection, your IP address, and information about the cookies installed on your device. We also collect personal information submitted by you via any messaging feature available from any of our websites (“Messaging Feature”).
  • We may also receive personal information when you purchase tickets or make other requests to Morrison Media via any of our websites.
  • From telephone support users, we collect your phone number, call audio, and other personal information you provide us during our call. Pursuant to our Terms of Service, we may request additional documentation from you during our call to verify your identity.
  • From chat support users, we collect your name, email address, information about the device and browser you use, your network connection, your IP address, chat transcript, and other personal information you provide us during our chat. Pursuant to our Terms of Service, we may request additional documentation from you during our chat to verify your identity.
  • From forum users, we collect your name, email address, website URL, and other personal information you may post.

We use this information to verify your account, to provide and enhance our Services (including supporting or servicing your account, if applicable), and answer any questions you may have.

When do we collect this information?

  • We collect this information when you visit the Morrison Media websites, use Services offered on our websites or engage with us either by email, web form, instant message, phone, or post content on or through our websites (including forums, blogs and via any Messaging Feature). We also collect any additional information that you might provide to us.

6. Third party apps

  • Morrison Media's platform allows clients to connect their stores with third-party applications to alter or provide new functionalities in their store and/or website. Unless listed as “Made by Morrison Media,” Morrison Media is not responsible for and has no control over how these apps function. Clients ultimately can control which apps they choose to use with their stores, and are responsible for making sure that they do so in compliance with relevant privacy and data protection requirements.

7. For how long do we retain your personal information?

  • In general, we keep your personal information throughout your relationship with us. For clients, this means we will keep your information until you inform us that you wish to terminate your partner relationship with us. For our clients’ customers, we generally process your information solely as a data processor on behalf of our clients, and it is up to the client to determine how long they will store your information in our systems.
  • Morrison Media acts as a data processor on behalf of our clients, except where personal data of clients’ customers is used for the purposes specified for us in Section 3 ‘What do we use this data for?’ Purposes include for risk and fraud screening.
  • Once you terminate your relationship with us, we generally will continue to store archived copies of your personal information for legitimate business purposes such as to defend a contractual claim or for audit purposes and to comply with the law, except when we receive a valid erasure request, or, if you are a client, you terminate your account and your personal information is purged pursuant to our standard purge process.
  • We will continue to store anonymous or anonymized information, such as website visits, without identifiers, in order to improve our Services.

8. What we don’t do with your personal information

  • We do not and will never share, disclose, sell, rent, or otherwise provide personal information to other companies (other than to specific Morrison Media clients you are interacting with, or to third party apps or service providers being used by the clients you are interacting with) for the marketing of their own products or services.
  • If you are a client using Morrison Media’s Services, we do not use the personal information we collect from you or your customers to independently contact or market to your customers. However, Morrison Media may contact or market to your customers if we obtain their information from another source, such as from the customers themselves.

9. How do we keep your personal information secure?

  • We follow industry standards on information security management to safeguard sensitive information, such as financial information, intellectual property, employee details and any other personal information entrusted to us. Our information security systems apply to people, processes and information technology systems on a risk management basis.
  • No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information.

10. Residents of the European Economic Area (“EEA”)

Morrison Media works with clients and users around the world, including in the EEA. As part of our service, we may transfer your personal information to other regions, including to Canada and the United States. In order to ensure that your information is protected when transferred out of the EEA, Morrison Media relies on the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield (described in more detail below), as well as inter-company agreements between our various affiliates that may process your information on behalf of Morrison Media.

If you are located in the EEA, you have certain rights under European law with respect to your personal data, including the right to request access to, correct, amend, delete, port to another service provider, or object to certain uses of your personal data. If you are a client, a visitor of Morrison Media’s websites, or a user of Morrison Media’s support services and wish to exercise these rights, please reach out to us using the contact information below. If you are a customer of a client who uses Morrison Media's Services and wish to exercise these rights, please contact the client you interacted with directly -- we serve as a processor on their behalf, and can only forward your request to them to allow them to respond.

If you are unhappy with the response that you receive from us we hope that you would contact us to resolve the issue but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection authority in your jurisdiction at any time.

Additionally, if you are located in the EEA, we note that we are generally processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above, unless we are required by law to obtain your consent for a particular processing operation. In particular we process your personal data to pursue the following legitimate interests, either for ourselves, our merchants, our partners, or other third parties (including our clients’ customers):

  • To provide clients and others with our services and applications;
  • To prevent risk and fraud on our platform;
  • To provide communications, marketing, and advertising;
  • To provide reporting and analytics;
  • To provide troubleshooting, support services, or to answer questions;
  • To test out features or additional services; and
  • To improve our services, applications, and websites.

When we process personal information to pursue these legitimate interests, we do so where we believe the nature of the processing, the information being processed, and the technical and organisational measures employed to protect that information can help mitigate the risks to the data subject.

11. How do we protect your personal information across borders?

While Morrison Media is a Canadian company, we provide services to individuals and our technology processes data from users around the world. Accordingly, Morrison Media may transmit your personal information outside of the country, state, or province in which you are located.

Morrison Media complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from data subjects in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), and with the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework regarding the collection, use and retention of personal information from data subjects in Switzerland. In this regard, we have certified that we adhere to the Privacy Shield Principles of notice, choice, accountability for onward transfers, security, data integrity and purpose limitation, access, recourse, enforcement and liability.

If you are located in the EEA or in Switzerland, and believe that your personal information has been used in a manner that is not consistent with the relevant privacy policies listed above, please contact us using the information below. If your complaint or dispute remains unresolved, you may also contact the International Centre for Dispute Resolution®, the international division of the American Arbitration Association® (ICDR/AAA). This organization provides independent dispute resolution services, at no charge to you. ICDR/AAA can be contacted at http://go.adr.org/privacyshield.html.

If, after attempting to resolve a dispute through ICDR/AAA, you feel that your concerns about the use of your personal information have not been resolved, you may seek resolution of the issue through binding arbitration. For more information about the binding arbitration process, please visit http://www.privacyshield.gov.

By participating in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, Morrison Media's participating U.S. entities are subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. For more information about the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov.

12. Control over and access to your personal information

Morrison Media understands that you have rights over your personal information, and takes reasonable steps to allow you to access, correct, amend, delete, port, or limit the use of your personal information. If you are a client or a partner, you can update many types of personal information, such as payment or contact information, by contacting us to make the required changes. If you are a client’s customer and wish to exercise these rights, please contact the clients you interacted with directly -- we serve as a processor on their behalf, and can only forward your request to them to allow them to respond. It’s important to remember that if you delete or limit the use of your personal information, the Services may not function properly.

If you have any questions about your personal information or this policy, or if you would like to make a complaint about how Morrison Media processes your personal data, please contact Morrison Media by using the contact details below.

13. How to contact Morrison Media

Residents outside of the European Economic Area:

Morrison Media

Attn: Jake Morrison

300 Walnut Street West

Whitby, ON L1N 2W1

Canada

Residents of the European Economic Area:

Morrison Media

Attn: Jake Morrison

300 Walnut Street West

Whitby, ON L1N 2W1

Canada

Last updated: December 10, 2018
© 2018 Morrison Media